Bear Valley Community Services District

Boil Water Notice

Boil Water Notice

Due to the recent power outage, which occurred Thursday, October 24, 2019, the water distribution system was depressurized.

The State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water and Bear Valley Community Services District are advising its customers to only use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution to avoid stomach or intestinal illness.

The affected area includes: East end of Oakflat between Brian and Bear Valley Rd., El Rancho, Flatiron, Rolling Oak, Arrow Ct, CodyCt., Skyline (near Cody Ct), Ridgeview Ct., Medicine Bow Ct., Wilderness,Chateau Ct., Sonora Ct, and the Top of Paramount (near Wilderness).

We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate the power to return and the distribution system to be re-pressurized by Saturday evening.  Afterwards, we will be collecting special bacteriological samples to ensure the bacteriological water quality of the water.

If you have questions about other uses of tap water, such as bathing and dish washing, please call your water system or read this guide.

Notice Delivery and Affected Homes

This notice was hand-delivered to all affected homes by Bear Valley CSD staff. The Cancellation of the Boil Notice will similarly be hand-delivered to all affected homes.

For more information

William Parks, Water Supervisor (661) 805 - 1155

State Water Resources Control Board: (661) 335-7315